Jump to content

IG stock price is different than other financial websites


Recommended Posts

Am I reading things wrong when different websites show different stock values than IG? I can't share a screen shot just now because Yahoo finance does not update until the markets open. I am trading Wall Street - DOW - and do not see the same values on both places. Is spread betting significantly different? Can I see a place that shows more change in spread bet values? The IG window is pretty small.

 

Link to post
1 hour ago, MichaelS said:

Am I reading things wrong when different websites show different stock values than IG? I can't share a screen shot just now because Yahoo finance does not update until the markets open. I am trading Wall Street - DOW - and do not see the same values on both places. Is spread betting significantly different? Can I see a place that shows more change in spread bet values? The IG window is pretty small.

 

Hi, usually the financial press and web sites quote the exchange price but you are trading on IG's market which tracks the underlying market (usually an exchange or a CME futures market) so prices will not be exactly the same.

  • Great! 1
Link to post
  • 6 months later...
Guest MTRADING
On 19/04/2020 at 03:40, WeC said:

On IG, you are not trading the share but CFD. That's why you see a price difference between the actual share price on public websites and CFD pricing

Hi, 

Is also the case on the isa share dealing account where for example the share in questing shows on IG Trade section to buy at 290, but when you select to buy market day, your actually buying this at $303 dollars 

Why is this? 

Link to post

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • General Statistics

    • Total Topics
      13,746
    • Total Posts
      68,527
    • Total Members
      57,389
    • Most Online
      5,137
      14/01/21 09:51

    Newest Member
    Amiiiro
    Joined 23/01/21 20:28
  • Posts

    • yes the twitter poster did mention the 1 month lag but what is the point of you posting a link to an article on the total deaths for 2020 dated in October hahaha.   as you can see the 2020 data is in line with previous years and that's the point. A pandemic should be causing far in excess of normal deaths and in Spain, as in more and more countries as the data comes in, it definitely has not. Not sure why you keep embarrassing yourself maintaining the farce when long since the data has proved  your beloved lockdowns to be not only useless but actually damaging. If only everyone had had their pay stopped for every lockdown then there would have been none at all (just like Sweden).   .
    • Article from EFE agency proving this report wrong.  https://www.efe.com/efe/espana/efeverifica/el-numero-de-muertos-en-espana-2020-no-es-menor-al-anos-anteriores/50001435-4381326
    • As homework try to translate the first sentence right below the table. This is a picture that has been moving around since the beginning of this month. It is fish bait for the right-wing fellows in Spain, they love this kind of fake reports.  It is interesting that you are now posting it as well, very interesting.
×
×
  • Create New...