Jump to content
  • 0

Bed and ISA for non-UK stocks


CleverMami

Question

Hi,

I read that Bed and ISA requests can only be made for UK stocks, why such limitation?  e.g. I would like to Bed and ISA some of my US stocks.

With that not supported, am I right to think that my only option is to sell from Share dealing account, and then buy back into my ISA account?

And if I do that within 30 days, the calculation of the CGT of selling those shares will adopt the Section 104 holding, i.e. the cost of those sold shares is the market price when I buy those shares back to ISA?

 

Cheers

W

 

Link to comment

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
17 hours ago, CleverMami said:

Hi,

I read that Bed and ISA requests can only be made for UK stocks, why such limitation?  e.g. I would like to Bed and ISA some of my US stocks.

With that not supported, am I right to think that my only option is to sell from Share dealing account, and then buy back into my ISA account?

And if I do that within 30 days, the calculation of the CGT of selling those shares will adopt the Section 104 holding, i.e. the cost of those sold shares is the market price when I buy those shares back to ISA?

 

Cheers

W

 

Dear @CleverMami,

Yes, that's accurate. Bed and ISA requests are only applicable to UK stocks; they are not permitted for non-UK stocks due to HMRC restrictions. In this scenario, you'll need to sell from your share dealing account and repurchase in your ISA once the funds are settled. Please keep in mind that you won't be able to execute both the sale and purchase on the same day, as settlement typically takes T+2 days. After selling and settlement, the funds will be added to your account, allowing you to buy them in your ISA. However, be aware that there may be a price difference in the stock by the time you repurchase. I hope this clarifies things. Let me know if you have any further questions.

All the best,
AshishIG

Link to comment

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • image.png

  • Posts

    • Hi KoketsoIG, Thank you for the clarification on that. Cheers
    • Dear @millennium_falcon, Hey there! Thank you for reaching out. Just a heads-up, you can only have one API key for each environment, either live or demo. No third API key can be created.  Thanks, KoketsoIG
    • To clarify my understanding. From my Usecase, I have three separate programs all operating interdependently from one another. A program to subscribe to tic data on a number of Epics via the LightStream API, another to grab historic on a number of Epics via the REST API, and finally another to manage positions via the REST API. I need to do this on my demo account initially to get API code stabilized. The IG website specifically says that I need separate API key for each distinct program connecting to IG over REST or LightStream. So in my understanding it looks like I need three API keys all for the demo account. Am I missing something or have I misunderstood how to use these API keys? I am aware of the API request limits and this is why I assumed you need a key per program. Currently I have one API key for the demo account and cannot seem to add more keys to the demo account? I have looked at the FAQ and cannot see an answer for my query.
×
×
  • Create New...
us